African and Asian elephants also have a few different physical features. Wooow I love them it helped me a lot in my quiz, […] they eat all kinds of plants: grass, leaves, woody shrubs, flowers, and fruits. Elephant tusks never stop growing, so enormous tusks can be a sign of an old elephant. Elephants are grayish to brown in color, and their body hair is sparse and coarse. Herds are composed of primarily female family members and young calves, according to the San Diego Zoo, and include 6 to 20 members depending on the food supply. According to National Geographic, they spend 12 to 18 hours a day eating, and can consume over 300 pounds of food a day: […]. African elephants are considered as vulnerable by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) and Asian elephants are considered as endangered. 3) There’s an easy way to tell the African elephants apart from their Asian cousins – their ears! According to the African Wildlife Foundation, there are around 415,000 African elephants in the wild. They have been seen displaying signs of distress and sorrow when one in their herd is injured or that it has died. These formidable appendages are made from ivory. Elephants are some of the largest creatures in the world. Both male and female African elephants have large tusks and two "fingers" on the end of their trunks to help them pick items up. Am from nyanama. Shame on the tourists who pay to see these acts and paying to ride them, if we all boycotted these shows then it wouldn't happen, sadly that will never happen, let elephants be free and live as they are meant to live. They oldest known elephant … I do know is that they can remader were a waterhole is that is smart too. For the most part these are gentle animals but they will attack if they feel themselves or their offspring are in danger. every day in their first year, according to the San Diego Zoo. Both male and female African elephants grow tusks, but only male Asian elephants grow them. By Elephants are very social and can communicate with one another and identify other elephants from distances of up to 2 miles using rumbling, low-pitched sounds that fall below the audible range of humans, according to the National Zoo. 4) You can tell a lot about an elephant by looking at their tusks! All elephants are mammals belonging to the elephantidae family. Discover what it’s like to be a real-life rhino ranger. This is also a great way for the best genetics to continue being passed along to the future generations. (2,041 and 4,990 kg). The World Wildlife Fund has determined that DNA evidence suggests that the Borneo pygmy elephant is genetically different from other Asian elephants. (2,268 to 6,350 kilograms), according to National Geographic. African elephants are the larger of the two species. All elephants are mammals belonging to the elephantidae family. Many of them live in zoos or they are part of circus acts. 1) There are three different species of elephant – the African Savannah elephant, the African Forest elephant and the Asian elephant. Hello I love these websites. Their dominant tusk is easy to identify, because it will be more worn down than the less dominant tusk, according to the World Wildlife Fund. Visit our corporate site. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. [Elephant Images: The Biggest Beasts on Land]. Another possible subspecies is Elephas maximus borneensis (Borneo pygmy elephant). Elephants have been working animals since at least the Indus Valley Civilization and continue to be used in modern times. What was the largest empire in the world? These cookies do not store any personal information. This is a major concern as we don’t want to see these wonderful creatures being destroyed. Get messy, explore and appreciate nature, all from the safety of home! Both species eat all types of vegetation, including a variety of grasses, fruits, leaves, bark and roots. Massive great white shark Unama'ki spotted south of Miami, Woman sheds coronavirus for 70 days without symptoms, Check out more interesting facts about African elephants on the, Learn more about elephant conservation from the. They are also known to be extremely intelligent. 2) Elephants are the world’s largest land animal! (Image credit: Mark Wright/University of Hawaii Mānoa), (Image credit: Chintan Mehta/Shutterstock). Future US, Inc. 11 West 42nd Street, 15th Floor, They have straighter tusks and more rounded ears than Savannah elephants. There are two subspecies of the African elephant: the savanna (or bush) elephant (Loxodonta africana) and the forest elephant (Loxodonta cyclotis). The typical size of a herd is about 20 of them. © Alina Bradford - Live Science Contributor By the time they are 2 or 3 years old, calves are ready to be weaned. Since they are gentle for the most part, smart, and can move heavy items you will often find elephants helping to put up the tent at the circus. 5 amazing facts about elephants that you probably didn’t know by Mariana – Curie Class Blog, 9847326087203473108960238740831981398138015380jdsahuodyuoiasuhiucoiZdbcausoeoSEDJaskB lkdUSDUKsibnclKdosuavbaou, What can elephants do? They’re big, bulky and can deliver one serious chomp! Groups of elephants, or herds, follow a matriarchal structure with the eldest female in charge. African elephants have large ears shaped like the continent of Africa! They are excellent with their offspring and they seem to get along in their herds for the most part. Asian elephants are slightly smaller, reaching 2.7m tall and weighing 3,000– 6,000kg. Asian elephants also face threats from tourist attractions where people pay to ride on their backs or watch them paint pictures using their trunks. Male and female elephants become sexually mature between 8 and 13 years of age. 6) These magnificent mammals spend between 12 to 18 hours eating grass, plants and fruit every single day! The ears of African elephant are larger and resemble the shape of the African continent, while Asian elephants have smaller, rounder ears, according to the San Diego Zoo. However, forest elephants may in fact be a distinct species of elephant instead of a subspecies, according to Cornell University. They are also among the largest of the herds out there. They use their long trunks to smell their food and lift it up into their mouth – yum! Stay up to date on the coronavirus outbreak by signing up to our newsletter today. The typical size of a herd is about 20 of them. (except the last one of course), This really helped me with my infomation report for school I’m doing elephants, This is amazing news I’m a teacher and my kids love it, how can elephants ears be like that that is actually cool, I am 99 I will not see these loving elephant any more, I think that people should,not hunt elephants. Tusks are large, deeply rooted teeth that evolved to assist the elephant in digging, lifting, gathering food, and defense while also protecting the trunk, according to World Wildlife Fund. NY 10036. They were traditionally captured with traps and lassos, but since 1950, tranquillisers have been used. Asian elephants live in Nepal, India and Southeast Asia in scrub forests and rainforests. Most of the time it is the males from 40 to 50 years old that mate. Elephants are very important to people and they should not b hunt for man's satisfaction.